© 2018 by Dr Karren Towgood. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Karren Towgood uses and protects any information that you give Dr Karren Towgood when you use her services. Dr Karren Towgood is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. As a sole trader, I Dr Karren Towgood, will act as the data controller of all personal data that is processed.

What information I collect?

During our initial contacts and sessions, I may collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, bank account information (for invoicing purposes), family/guardian contact details, solicitor or case manager contact details. I may also collect details about your personal, medical, social and occupational history. I may also collect

neuropsychological assessment data.

 

What is this information used for?

This information is used for internal record keeping, administration such as invoicing, preparation of assessment reports, preparation of treatment recommendations and for the provision of treatment.

What systems do we use to process information and how is the information stored?

I follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information I process. This includes the use of cloud based storage systems, password protected documents and GDPR compliant email and website. Full details of these systems are available on request.

 

Who will this information be shared with?

Brief details of information you share may be shared with your referrer and other team members involved in your care to facilitate your clinical care. No information regarding your assessment or treatment will be discussed outside of the context of your clinical care and your permission to release any information outside of your treating team will always be sought in writing.

I will not distribute, sell or lease personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

 

How can you access your information?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email karren@drtowgood.com

 

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information for 7 years, after which your information will be deleted.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information and your use of my services. You can withdraw your consent by contacting myself by email at karren@drtowgood.com.

 

How do clients make a complaint?

If you are concerned that there has been a breach of any of the conditions in this privacy policy or the data protection act, or if you are concerned that the information I hold on you is not up to date or accurate you can make a complaint to the Informational Commissioners Office. There website is as follows:

www.ico.org.uk